W. Scott Simon
[…] One way of thinking about this is to take the total number of investment decisions made by all the participants in a 401(k) plan over the course of their investment lives and multiply that by the number of participants (dozens, hundreds, thousands?) in the plan.
Added to the breadth of the duty and the vast liability for breaching it is the personal nature of that liability. ERISA Interpretive Bulletin 96-1 (now codified as a regulation at 29 CFR §2509.96-1) states: “Fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan [e.g., a 401(k) plan] are charged with carrying out their duties prudently and solely in the interest of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and are subject to personal liability to, among other things, make good any losses to the plan resulting from a breach of their fiduciary duties.”
Plan sponsors that understand these realities begin to get an idea of the vast number of potential opportunities available to attorneys that specialize in ERISA litigation.